0 votes
ago in Food & Drink by (17.7m points)

any ideas on easy ways to make "gourmet" popcorn or anything to add to it besides butter?

3 Answers

0 votes
ago by
 
Best answer

S'mores Popcorn

Ingredients:

1 bag microwave butter popcorn

3/4 cup milk chocolate chips 1 cup mini marshmallows

1/2 chopped peanuts (optional)

Cooking Instructions:

Pop popcorn according to directions.

Add other ingredients.

Microwave for 10 seconds to soften chocolate chips and marshmallow.

0 votes
ago by

This one is my favorite:

Zippy Italian Popcorn

1 sack reduced fat natural flavor microwave popcorn, cooked to package directions

2 tablespoons butter

1 teaspoon garlic powder or granulated garlic

1 teaspoon dried oregano

1 teaspoon crushed red pepper flakes

1/3 cup grated Parmigiano, eyeball it

Pop the corn and place in a bowl. Place butter and spices in a small cup or bowl and place in microwave oven and melt, 10 to 15 seconds on high. Stir and pour mixture over the popped corn. Sprinkle the corn with cheese and serve.

http://www.foodnetwork.com/food/recipes/recipe/0,,...

Link to more recipes: http://web.foodnetwork.com/food/web/searchResults/...

0 votes
ago by (17.7m points)

caramel w/ chocolate chips

Welcome to zPreguntas Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.
...