0 votes
in Cars & Transportation by

My husband works as a diesel mechanic. The shop he works for provided him with a service truck. He has all his tools in the truck (over $20,000 worth). We went away for Thanksgiving. The truck was at the shop he works for locked up. He went to work today and the truck has been broken into and all his tools and tool boxes are gone. We don't have receipts for all the tools since it's stuff he's accumulated since he's been 17. What will happen? Will the company be held responsible? Will they have to buy him new tools? He can't work with no tools and we can't afford to pay for new ones.

Update:

The truck was at the shop and it was locked. It was suppose to be parked in the shop by the 2nd shift worker but he left it out.

5 Answers

0 votes
by (340 points)
 
Best answer

the company should handle it with their insurance company

wouldnt say they responsible but they should be thats who id want to be talking with about it

0 votes
by (180 points)

Claim on the insurance for the work truck. I'm not sure about this, but I think the company has a responsibility to make sure worker's tools are safe.

0 votes
by (17.7m points)

he will have to come up with a list the best he can. The companies insurance should write a check for the tools. then you should be able to buy new ones with that check

0 votes
by

Does it have electric powered locks?..... In my area of the country is gets genuine chilly.... it incredibly is while electric powered locks do no longer artwork properly..... would motor vehicle thief's understand this.... They stop by skill of a carpark full of automobiles while its genuine chilly and start up checking doorways... maximum human beings hit the lock button questioning the doorways lock while easily many doorways lock mechanisms do no longer artwork properly while its frigid out.... became it genuine chilly while he hit the flexibility lock button?......

0 votes
by (180 points)

His company is responsible since it was on their property.

Welcome to zPreguntas Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.
...